Meade girls dominate Satanta meet, Stanton Co. take boys title PDF Print E-mail
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 09:47

By JASON EPP

Leader & Times

The Meade Lady Buffaloes so dominated the Hi-Plains League Divisional Track Meet at Satanta that they were only four points from equaling the combined points of second and third place teams Southwestern Heights and Stanton County.

Meade won all three relays, and Tarah Wiens was three individual golds in the 100, 200, and long jump.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1.Meade, 123, 2. Southwestern Heights, 65, 3. Stanton County, 62, 4. Satanta 56, 5. Elkhart, 22.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1.Stanton County, 133.5, 2. Meade 100, 3. Elkhart, 51, 4. Southwestern Heights, 49.5, 5. Satanta, 31.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

High jump—1.Emma Stalker, Satanta, 5’-0”.

Long jump—1.Tarah Wiens, Meade, 16’-1”, 2. Vanessa Caro, Satanta, 14’-0.5”, 3. Lexus Luetters, Meade, 14’-0”, 4. Joanette Alvadrez, SW Heights, 13’-10”, 5. Emma Stalker, Satanta, 13’-8”, 6. Katie Orth, Elkhart, 10’-5”.

Triple jump—1.Natalie Thompson, Meade, 35’-0.5”, 2. Emily Jacobs, SW Heights, 32’-7.25”, 3. Valerie Caro, Satanta, 30’-5.75”, 4. Ivon Amparon, SW Heights, 29’-1.25”.

Discus—3. Brenna Fischer, Meade, 79’-5”, 4. Cherokee McCallion, Elkhart, 67’-7”, 5. Celia Chavez, SW Heights, 65’-9”, 6. Shanie Howe, Elkhart, 65’-2”.

Shot put—2. Fischer, Meade, 29’-10”, 3.Celia Chavez, SW Heights, 27’-8.5”, 4. McCallion, Elkhart, 25’-3.5”, 5. Howe, Elkhart, 24’1”, 6. Sydney Gibson, Elkhart, 22’-5”.

Javelin—1. Nayelly LaPoint, SW Heights, 120”, Jackie Loya, SW Heights, 103”-4”, Amparon, SW Heights, 94’-8”, Caro, Satanta, 79’-7”, Moshier, Meade, 72’-3”, Celia Chavez, SW Heights, 70’-6”.

Pole vault—1. Amparon, SW Heights, 6’-6”.

4x800 meter relay—1. Meade, 12:22.31.

100 meter hurdles—1. Jayden Rudzik, Meade, 17.54, 2. Luetters, Meade, 17.66, 3. Caro, Satanta, 17.81, McKenzey Hanna, Elkhart, 20,86, 5. Amparon, SW Heights, 21.84.

100 meter dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 13.87, 2. Thompson, Meade, 14.35, 3. LaPoint, SW Heights, 14.45, 4. Isabel Chavez, SW Heights, 14.68, 5. Kinzie Friesen, Meade, 14.98, 6. Rebecca Hicks, Elkhart, 15.00.

1 mile—3. Yessenia Villa, Elkhart, 6:15.35, 4. Alexandria Chandler, SW Heights, 6:42.17, 5. Shelby Cline, Elkhart, 6:46.91.

4x100 meter relay—1. Meade, 55.28, 2. Satanta, 53.66.

400 meter dash—1. Amber Koons, Meade, 1:06.84, 2.Veronica Longoria, Satanta, 1:07.56, 3. Joanette Alvadrez, SW Heights, 1:07.56, 4. Jacobs, SW Heights, 1:08.45, 5. Loya, SW Heights, 1:11.72, 6. Isabel Chavez, SW Heights, 1:13.85.

300 meter hurdles—1.Caro, Satanta, 52.87, 2. Moshier, Meade, 53.82, 3. Luetters, Meade, 54.52, 4. Rudzik, Meade, 56.19.

800 meter run—1. Villa, Elkhart, 2:43.78, 3. Hannah Miller, Meade, 2:55.26, 4. Shelby Cline, Elkhart, 2:56.77, 5. Beth Lewis, Meade, 3:03.46, 6. Maggie Bobo, Meade, 3:16.33.

200 meter dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 28.19, 2. Stalker, Satanta, 28.88, 3. Caro, Satanta, 29.2, 4. Alvadrez, SW Heights, 31.86, 5. Longoria, Satanta, 32.16, 6. Rebecca Hicks, Elkhart, 32.63.

2 mile—2. Alexandria Chandler, SW Heights, 15:02.88, 3. Taylor Davis, Meade, 15:34, Michaela Golliher, Meade, 15:57.25.

4x400 meter relay—1. Meade, 4:40.58.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 meter dash—1. Trevin Wiens, Meade, 11.15, 2. Chris Hardaway, Meade, 11.63, 4. James Turpin, Satanta, 11.79, 5. Jordan Forbit, Elkhart, 11.92, 6. Nick Lewis, Elkhart, 11.98.

200 meter dash—1. Trevin Wiens, Meade, 23.34, 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 24.63, 3. Lewis, Elkhart, 25.07, 4. Jorge Delatorre, SW Heights, 25.56, 6. Tyler McCullough, Elkhart, 26.25.

400 meter dash—1.Forbit, Elkhart, 51.87, 2. Israel Barco, Elkhart, 55.13, AK Gray, SW Heights, 56.34, 4. Delray Welch, Meade, 56.81, 6. Randy Friesen, Meade, 58.66.

800 meter dash—3. Jesus Garcia, Satanta, 2:18.62, 6. Eduardo Sanchez, Elkhart, 2:28.05.

1 mile—1. Barco, Elkhart, 5:04, 4. Jorge Martinez, Elkhart, 5:26.92, 5. Chris Paul, SW Heights, 5:33.84, 6. Jesus Salcido, Satanta, 5:43.

2 mile—1. Peter Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:45.44, 2. Barco, Elkhart, 10:45.47, 3. Paul, SW Heights, 11:57, 5.Salcido, Satanta, 12:32.54.

110 meter hurdles—1.Hayden Borth, Meade, 16.20.

300 meter hurdles—1. Hardaway, Meade, 42.78, 2. Borth, Meade, 43.13.

4x100 meter relay—1. Meade, 46.29, 3. Satanta, 47.78, 4. SW Heights, 48.22.

4x400 meter relay—2. SW Heights, 3:54.29, 3. Meade, 4:03.66, 4. Satanta, 4:08.41.

4x800 meter relay—2. Satanta, 9:46.00, 3. SW Heights, 9:52.74, 4. Meade, 10:16.

High jump—2. Bennett Miller, Satanta, 5’-6”,  4. Garcia, Satana, 5’-6”.

Pole vault—4. Scott Holmes, SW Heights, 9’.

Long jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 21’4”, 3. Hardaway, Meade, 20’-1”, 4. Forbit, Elkhart, 18’-6”, 5. Chavez, SW Heights, 18’-2”.

Triple jump—2. Chavez, SW Heights, 37’10.5”, 3. Trathern Stanfill, Satanta, 37’-4.5”, Lewis, Elkhart, 36’5.25”, Emelio Bernabc, SW Heights, 35’8.25”.

Shot put—1. Davis, Meade, 43’-8.5”, 2. Friesen, 42’-8.5”, 3. Wesley Higgins, Elkhart, 41’-5.75, 5. Jordan Woodruff, Meade, 36’0.5”, 6. Saudy Rodrquez, SW Heights, 35’4”.

Discus—1. Davis, Meade, 130’5”, 3. Rodriguez, SW Heights, 96’-11”, 5. Austin Brown, Satanta, 91’-9”, 6. Ramirez, Elkhart, 90’.

Javelin—2.Delatorre, SW Heights, 150’10”, 3. Davis, Meade, 142’-11”, 4. Higgins, Elkhart, 134’-04”, 6. Woodruff, Meade, 117’-5”.

 

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates