Judges pass out ribbons, cash for traditional skills PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 12 August 2013 09:25

From a yellow baby’s top to outfits for dolls, knitting and sewing entries are judged at the Five-State Fair recently, as these skills are as traditional as those of the pioneering forefathers to this area when store-bought clothing was rare and mostly too expensive for those settling the area in the late 1800s. For more reults of these entries, see PAGE 5. L&T photo/Robert Pierce

 

Fair judges announce more Open Class winners

• Special to the Leader & Times

 

2013 Open Class Premiums

Blue Red White

455 Foods & nutrition

Section A:  Whole Loaf

Class 4 Yeast Rolls Cindy Adams

Class 6 Other Donna Walker

Section B:  Quick Breads

Class 1 Any Whole Loaf Quick Breads Riley Riggs Donna Walker Naomi Titus

Class 2 Biscuits Riley Riggs

Class 3 Muffins Brittany Walker Shirely Smith

Class 6 Other Riley Riggs

Section C:  Pie

Class 1 Two Crust Pie Donna Nix

(Grand Champion)

Section D:  Cookies

Class 2 Chocolate or Butterscotch Chip Riley Riggs

Class 3 Sugar Donna Nix Riley Riggs Donna Walker

Class 7 Oatmeal Naomi Titus

Class 11 No Bake Riley Riggs

Section E:  Candy

Class 8 Other Barbara Blackmore

Section F:  Cakes

Class 7 Other Donna Walker

Jane Eisenhauer

(Reserve Champion)

460 Canning

Section A:  Canned Vegetables

Class 15 Tomatoes Donna Walker

Class 21 Other Chris Standard Shelia Bellew

Section B:  Canned Fruit

Class 1 Apples Donna Walker

Class 5 Peaches Barbara Jantzen

Class 16 Pineapple Harriett Arnett

Section C:  Spiced Fruits & Vegetables

Class 1 Bread & Butter Pickles Chris Standard

Class 3 Corn Relish Chris Standard

Class 10 Okra, Pickled Barbara Jantzen Jennifer Ullery

Class 15 Relishes Chris Standard

Donna Walker

Class 16 Hot Peppers Chris Standard

Class 21 Squash Relish Donna Walker

Class 22 Green Beans, Pickled Chris Standard

Class 24 Other Chris Standard

Section D:  Canned Meats

Class 1 Chicken Shelia Bellew

Class 3 Pork Shelia Bellew

Class 8 Barbecue Sauce Charlie Maddox

(Grand Champion)

Section E:  Dried Fruits, Vegetable & Meats

Class 1 Fruits Shelia Bellew

Class 2 Vegetables Shelia Bellew

Section F:  Jellies

Class 21 Other Harriett Arnett

Section G:  Preserves

Class 4 Peach Jennifer Ullery

Section H:  Butter & Jams

Class 2 Apple Chris Standard

Class 4 Peach Shelia Bellew Jennifer Ullery

Class 5 Plum Maria Scott

Class 9 Sand Hill Plum Maria Scott

(Reserve Champion)

Class 10 Raspberry Jennifer Ullery

Class 11 Mixed Fruits Jennifer Ullery

Class 12 Applesauce Barbara Jantzen

Donna Walker

Class 13 Other Harriett Arnett Chris Standard

Jennifer Ullery

465 Clothing Construction

Section B:  Amateur Seamstress

Class 1 Slacks Stephanie Castillo

Class 2 Shorts Stephanie Castillo

Class 4 Blouse Stephanie Castillo

(Grand Champion)

Class 5 Skirt Stephanie Castillo

Class 10 Jacket Stephanie Castillo

Class 11 Vest

Class 12 Lounge Wear or Robe Stephanie Castillo

Class 13 Beach Wear

Class 14 Apron Stephanie Castillo

Class 17 Child's Garment, Dress Clothes Stephanie Castillo

Class 18 Child's Garment, Play Clothes Stephanie Castillo

(Reserve Champion)

Class 21 Other Stephanie Castillo

466 Knitting & Crochet

Section B:  Amateur Adults

Class 6 Cape, Crocheted Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 7 Sweater, Knitted Linda Bentz

(Grand Champion)

Class 11 Hat, Knitted Jennifer Ullery

Class 13 Scarf, Knitted Virginia Tucker

Class 15 Hat, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo Georgiann Eikenbary

(Grand Champion)

Class 16 Mittens, Crocheted Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 17 Scarf, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo

Class 18 Other Fashion Accessories, Crocheted Virginia Tucker Lenora McNabb Stephanie Castillo

Georgiann Eikenbary Lenora McNabb

Class 21 Handkerchiefs, Edging, Crocheted Barbara Jantzen

Class 23 Other, Edging, Crocheted Jean Regier Stephanie Castillo

Class 24 Baby Afghan, Knitted Linda Bentz

(Grand Champion)

Lenora McNabb

Class 32 Baby Afghan, Crocheted Gloria Winkler Jean Regier

Class 35 Baby Booties, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo

Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 37 Baby Dress, Crocheted Barbara Jantzen

Class 38 Baby Set, Crocheted Georgiann Eikenbary

(Reserve Champion)

Barbara Jantzen

Class 39 Other Baby Accessories, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo

Class 49 Other Child's Accessories, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 53 Doilies, Filet Crochet Gloria Winkler Stephanie Castillo

Class 56 Other, Filet Crochet Jennifer Ullery Georgiann Eikenbary

Jean Regier

Class 58 Pot Holder, Knitted Linda Bentz

Naomi Titus

Class 59 Pot Holder, Crochet Barbara Jantzen Georgiann Eikenbary

Stephanie Castillo

Class 62 Doll, Crocheted Gloria Winkler

Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 63 Doll, w/Crocheted Clothing & Accessories Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 67 Hanging Item, Crocheted Georgiann Eikenbary Gloria Winkler Stephanie Castillo

Class 68 Other Item, Crocheted Jennifer Ullery Stephanie Castillo Gloria Winkler

Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 70 Kitchen Item, Granny Square Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 72 Holiday, Crocheted, Granny Square Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 73 Other Item, Granny Square Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 74 Flat, Dollies - Crocheted Barbara Jantzen Gloria Winkler Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 75 Ruffled, Dollies - Crocheted Barbara Jantzen

Class 76 Other Dollies - Crocheted Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 79 Tablecloth, Pattern, Crochet Georgiann Eikenbary

(Grand Champion)

Class 81 Afghan, Simple Stitch, Crocheted Barbara Jantzen Jean Regier

(Reserve Champion)

Class 82 Afghan, Multi-Stitch, Crocheted Georgiann Eikenbary Jean Regier

Class 83 Afghan, Granny Stitch, Crocheted Jean Regier Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 86 Pin Cushions, Crocheted Barbara Jantzen Georgiann Eikenbary

Class 90 Bathroom Accessories, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo

Class 92 Jewelry, Crocheted Stephanie Castillo

Class 94 Miscellaneous Stephanie Castillo Georgiann Eikenbary Barbara Jantzen

Section C:  Beginner Adults

Class 13 Scarf, Knitted Courtney Castillo

Class 17 Scarf, Crocheted Virginia Tucker Gloria Winkler

Class 18 Other Fashion Accessories, Crocheted Jennifer Ullery

Section E:  Children

Class 11 Hat, Knitted Molly Bellew

Class 17 Scarf, Crocheted Molly Bellew

470 Quilts

Section A:  Professional Quilted

Class 1 Original Picture or Desing Ronda Widener

Class 2 MultiMedia Freddie Seaman

Class 4 Machine Applique Freddie Seaman

(Reserve Champion)

Class 7 Piecework 4 or Less Fabrics Ronda Widener Mary Brooks Donna Bearce

Class 8 Piecework 5 or More Fabrics Ronda Widener Rae Blain Cynthia Shattles

Class 9 Scrap Quilt Sharon Hobble Mary Brooks Ronda Widener

(Grand Champion)

Class 11 Pre-Printed Fabric Freddie Seaman

Class 15 Miscellaneous Freddie Seaman Ronda Widener Cynthia Shattles

Section B:  Amateur Machine Quilted

Class 1 Original Picture or Desing Rita Dennis

Class 7 Piecework 4 or Less Fabrics Donna Bearce Michelle Welch

Class 8 Piecework 5 or More Fabrics Sharon Meek

Section C:  Hand Quilted

Class 3 Hand Applique Michelle Welch

Class 8 Piecework 5 or More Fabrics Sharon Fox

Class 12 Tie Quilt Rosemary Weaver

Section D:  Quilts Completed by Senior Citizen

Class 1 Piecework Katie Berg Rose Luck Sharon Hobble

Class 3 Other Sharen Keating

Section E:  Children's Division

Class 5 Age 15 through Age 18 Reed Papay

Section F:  Small Quilts

Class 7 Piecework Michelle Welch

Class 8 True Miniature Donna Bearce

Class 9 Original Design Terri Barnes Luana Walker

Class 11 Machine Embroidery Sharon Fox

Class 12 Miscellaneous Michelle Welch

Section G:  Wall Quilts

Class 1 Original Design Ronda Widener

Class 2 MultiMedia Cynthia Shattles

Class 3 Hand Applique Freddie Seaman

Class 4 Machine Applique Ronda Widener

Class 8 Pre-Printed Mary Brooks Michelle Welch

Class 9 Piecework Freddie Seaman Ronda Widener

Class 12 Miscellaneous Ronda Widener Rae Blain Michelle Welch

Section H:  Quilt Groups

Class 4 Machine Applique Cynthia Shattles

Class 6 Embroidered or Cross Stitch Rae Blain

Class 8 Piecework 5 or More Fabrics Cynthia Shattles

Class 10 Sampler Rae Blain

Section J:  Home Décor

Class 1 Pillow Michelle Welch

Class 2 Table Toppers Donna Bearce Sharen Keating

Class 4 Pacemats Ronda Widener

Class 9 Tree Skirts Rosemary Weaver

Class 11 Miscellaneous Ronda Widener Donna Bearce Michelle Welch

Class 12 Table Runner Ronda Widener Donna Bearce Michelle Welch

Class 14 Seasonal Donna Bearce Sharen Keating

Section K:  Wool

Class 2 Candle Mat Rae Blain

475 Handiwork

Section B:  Amateur Adult

Class 2 Center Piece, Quilted or Pieced, Fancy Mary Brooks

(Grand Champion)

Class 18 Small counted Cross Stitch Mary Brooks

(Reserve Champion)

Class 21 Other, Fancy Stephanie Castillo Avon Titus

Class 45 Dolls Stephanie Castillo Marilyn Borell

Class 47 Household Items Stephanie Castillo

Class 56 Holiday Stockings Aleta Arnold

Section C:  Beginner Adult

Class 18 Small counted Cross Stitch Courtney Castillo

Section D:  Teen

Class 65 Mixed Media Pillows Heather Torres Brittany Walker

Section E:  Children (1st-6th grade)

Class 67 Other Mixed Media Item Riley Riggs

485 Fine Arts

Section A:  Professional

Class 4 Pencil Drawings Nancy Levings

Class 8 Pastels Nancy Levings

(Reserve Champion)

Class 15 Animals Nancy Levings

(Grand Champion)

Class 16 Human Nancy Levings

 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates