Turpin boys take track title at Laverne PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 18 April 2014 09:59

 

By JASON EPP

Leader & Times

The Turpin boys track team took first place at Laverne Thursday despite finishing first in just two events, the 110 meter hurdles and the 200.

On the girls side, Hooker finished second and Beaver third.

TEAM RESULTS
BOYS

1. Turpin, 114; 2. Texhoma, 110; 3. Laverne, 83; 4. Hooker, 80; 5. Beaver, 75.5; 6. Goodwell, 43.50; 7. Buffalo-Ft.Supply, 28; 8. Balko, 23; 9. Forgan, 21; 10. Reydon, 8; 11. Mooreland, 3.

INDIVIDIUAL RESULTS:

LONG JUMP—1.Wyatt Casper, Balko, 18-11; 6. Jace Kerr, Forgan, 17-05.5.

HIGH JUMP—2. Jace Kerr, Forgan, 5-8; 3. Axel Jones, Turpin, 5-6.

SHOT PUT—4. Dakota Jackson, Balko, 40-8; 5. George Dominguez, Turpin, 39-09; 6. Demetrius Alston, Forgan, 39-03.

DISCUS—5. Grady Frantz, Balko, 119-04; 6. Alston, Forgan, 118-04.

POLE VAULT—2. Gunnar Lansden, Beaver, 9-6; 3. Andrew Jesko, Beaver, 9-0; 4. Cody Sander, Turpin, 8-6.

400 METER RELAY—2. Turpin, 45.99; 3. Hooker, 46.19; 5. Beaver, 47.64.

110 METER HURDLES—1.Brad Alba, Turpin, 18.01; 2. Jones, Turpin, 18.08; 3. Chayce Davidson, Beaver, 19.36; 6. Dylan Tillery, Beaver, 21.31.

800 METER RELAY—2. Turpin, 1:36.28; 3. Hooker, 1:36.38; 5. Beaver, 1:41.23; 6. Balko, 1:43.49.

800 METER RUN—1. Cody Matthews, Forgan, 2:12.62; 3. Jordan McFarland, Hooker, 2:16.77; 4. Dakota McBride, Hooker, 2:18.58; 6. Colman Osborn, Beaver, 2:21.63.

100 METER DASH—2.Matt Young, Turpin, 11.66; 4. Jordan Bush, Balko, 12.28; 5. Hadley Skaggs, Beaver, 12.31; 6. Tristen Villines, Balko, 12.38.

3200 METER RUN—3. Jesko, Beaver, 11:24.86; 4. Parker Osburn, Beaver, 11:42.08; 5. Benjamin Rodriguez, Hooker, 12:00.51; 6. Hunter Starr, Beaver, 12:19.98.

400 METER DASH—2. Davidson, Beaver, 56.74; 6. Gunhar Martin, Beaver, 59.51.

300 METER HURDLES—2. Jorge Rivera, Beaver, 43.14; 3. Brad Alba, Turpin, 43.19; 4. Dalton Metcalf, Hooker, 44.34.

200 METER DASH—1. Trevor Mote, Turpin, 23.79; 2. Young, Turpin, 23.89; 3. Rivera, Beaver, 24.54; 4. Sander, Turpin, 25.14; 5.Skaggs, Beaver, 25.59.

1600 METER RUN—1. Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 4:50.90; 3. Junior Amador, Hooker, 5:02.71; 4. McFarland, Hooker, 5:05.77.

1600 METER RELAY—1. Hooker, 3:39.67; 2. Turpin, 3:42.77; 4. Beaver, 3:48.04.

TEAM RESULTS

GIRLS

1. Texhoma, 156; 2. Hooker, 102; 3. Beaver, 79.5; 4. Laverne, 64; 5. Turpin, 57; 6. Balko, 54.5; 7. Keyes, 38; 8. Buffalo-Ft Supply, 21; 9. Mooreland, 20; 10. Goodwell, 15; 11. Forgan, 6.

INDIVIDIUAL RESULTS

LONG JUMP—1. Rylee Stockton, Balko, 15-01; 4. Dallas Culwell, Hooker, 14-3.5; 5. Madison Cates, Beaver, 13-09.

HIGH JUMP—2. Hanna Weber, Turpin, 4-2.

SHOT PUT—3. Nikki Taylor, Forgan, 31-03; 4. Morgan Rice, Balko, 30-05; 6. Eloisa Aquino, Turpin, 29-07.

DISCUS—2.Madison Dearmin, Balko, 89-11; 4. Rice, Balko, 86-05.

POLE VAULT—2. Madison Cates, Beaver, 7-0.

3200 METER RELAY—1. Hooker, 11:04.7; 4. Beaver, 11:54.41.

400 METER RELAY—2. Hooker, 55.49; 3. Beaver, 56.65.

100 METER HURDLES—4. Weber, Turpin, 17.96; 5. Cates, Beaver, 18.49.

800 METER RELAY—2.Beaver, 1:59.87; 3. Balko, 2:02.87; 4. Hooker, 2:04.63; 6. Turpin, 2:07.18.

800 METER RUN—1. Trista Watson, Turpin, 2:35.53; 2. Naomi Rodriguez, Hooker, 2:42.59; 4. Hannah Broadfoot, Beaver, 2:47.85.

100 METER DASH—1. Annalynn Kirkhart, Turpin, 13.0; 5t. Alexis Janko, Beaver, 14.5; 5t. Kyla Cowan, Balko, 14.50.

3200 METER RUN—2. Melissa Chavez, Beaver, 13:26.80; 4. Vanessa Weibe, Hooker, 14:13.52; 5. Jordan Burden, Hooker, 14:21.52.

400 METER DASH—1. Jessica Ugarte, Hooker, 1:02.77; 2. Watson, Turpin, 1:04.57; 6. Gibson, Balko, 1:11.60.

300 METER HURDLES—2. Culwell, Hooker, ; 5. Brook Hessman, Beaver, 57.62.

200 METER DASH—2. Annalynn Kirkhart, Turpin, 27.35; 3. Stockton, Balko, 28.65; 4. Connor Sutton, Beaver, 29.40.

1600 METER RUN—1. Melissa Chavez, Beaver, 6:18.26; 3. Wiebe, Hooker, 6:29.07.

1600 METER RELAY—2. Hooker, 4:37.54; 4. Balko, 4:41.95; 5. Turpin, 4:48.55; 6. Beaver, 4:49.36.

 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates