West, South track teams finish season at Ark River meet PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 12 May 2014 10:46

L&T staff report

South and West middle schools completed the track season Saturday at the Ark River League meet.

 

TEAM RESULTS

7th Girls

1. Horace Good, 190; 2. Comanche, 127; 3. West, 70; 4. Hugoton, 56; 5. Dodge City, 33; 6. Kenneth Henderson, 27; 7. South, 15.

 

8th Girls

1. Horace Good, 182.5; 2. Kenneth Henderson, 127; 3. West, 73.5; 4. Hugoton, 69; 5. Comanche, 60; 6. Dodge City, 35; 7. South, 14.

 

7th Boys

1. Horace Good, 155.33; 2. Comanche, 102; 3. West, 89; 4. Hugoton, 83.66; 5. Kenneth Henderson, 56; 6. South, 32; 7. Dodge City, 7.

 

8th Boys

1. Kenneth Henderson, 155; 2. Horace Good, 110; 3. Hugoton, 103; 4. South, 83; 5. Dodge City, 37; 6. West, 36; 7. Comanche, 33.

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

7th girls

400 Meter Dash — 4. Reyna Quinones, South, 1:09.87.

 

800 Meter Run — 2. Johanna Square, West, 2:53.95; 3. Whitney Hay, West, 2:56.20.

 

1 Mile — 1. Whitney Hay, West, 6:05.47; 4. Johanna Suarez, West, 6:24.71.

 

200 Meter Hurdles — 4. Reyna Quinones, South, 34.97.

 

4x100 Meter Relay — 5. West (Khiley Davis, Katiara Pavlon, Whitney Hay, Emma Shellenberger), 59.82; 6. South (Emmily Rosales, Elizabeth Mendoza, Alexis Peralta, Roxanna Saenz), 1:01.52.

 

4x200 Meter Relay — 4. West (Khiley Davis, Katiara Pavlon, Whitney Hay, Emma Shellenberger), 2:06.41.

 

4x400 Meter Relay — 2. West (Khiley Davis, Katiara Pavlon, Whitney Hay, Emma Shellenberger), 5:03.14.

 

4x800 Meter Relay — 4. West (Nevaeh Bess, Khiley Davis, Emma Shellenberger, Alexia Torres), 12:31.57.

 

Shot Put — 1. Kealeah Chaloupek, West, 29’-3.75”; 3. Karma Knavel, South, 27’-4.5”.

 

Discus — 3. Kealeah Chaloupek, West, 63’6.25”; 5. Mckinzie Stoddard, West, 56’-11.75”.

 

8th Girls

200 Meter Dash — 5. Ballie Garcia, West, 30.49; 6. Elizabeth Lubbers, West, 31.19.

 

400 Meter Dash — 2. Ballie Garcia, West, 1:08.87.

 

800 Meter Run — 4. Jayden Williams, West, 3:02.49; 5. Caitlin Nutt, West, 3:04.16.

 

1 Mile — 2. Tania Minjarez, West, 6:17.54; 6. Lissette Alion, West, 6:44.51.

 

2 Mile — 1. Tania Minjarez, West, 14:13.63; 5. Madison Tilford, West, 16:04.67.

 

100 Meter Hurdles — 5. Ali Lucero, West, 19.06.

 

200 Meter Hurdles — 2. Ali Lucero, West, 33.56; 6. Reyn Slatten, West, 37.26.

 

4x100 Meter Relay — 4. West (Ali Lucero, Reyn Slatten, Elizabeth Lubbers, Ballie Garcia), 56.90

 

4x200 Meter Relay — 4. West (Ali Lucero, Reyn Slatten, Elizabeth Lubbers, Zuhey Gillien), 2:06.91.

 

4x400 Meter Relay — 5. West (Lynn Jamison, Tania Minjarez, Reyn Slatten, Ballie Garcia), 5:01.95.

 

4x800 Meter Relay — 3. West (Caitlin Nutt, Corey Mein, Elizabeth Lubbers, Jayden Williams), 12:16.51.

 

High Jump — 6. Corey Mein, 4’-0”.

 

Shot Put — 4. Precious Holman, South, 32’-1.75”.

 

Discus — 2. Stephanie Paz, West, 74’-5.5”; 3. Frania Ascencio, South, 73’-2.5”; 4. Michelle Herring, South, 71’-10.75”.

 

7th Boys

100 Meter Dash — 2. John Aung, South, 13.17.

 

200 Meter Dash — 1. Cesar Burciaga, West, 26.35; 3. John Aung, South, 27.11.

 

400 Meter Dash — 1. Cesar Burciaga, West, 1:00.70.

 

800 Meter Run — 2. Xavier Perez, West, 2:22.47; 3. Ethan Green, West, 2:29.22.

 

1 Mile — 5. Popa Marcos, West, 5:45.72; 6. Joel Obando, West, 5:48.10.

 

100 Meter Hurdles — 1. Cesar Burciaga, West, 16.07.

 

200 Meter Hurdles — 1. Cesar Burciaga, West, 28.88.

 

4x100 Meter Relay — 5. West (Antonio Borunda, Jose Romero, Carlos Balderas, Isiah Witherspoon), 57.97.

 

4x200 Meter Relay — 5. West (Antonio Borunda, Jose Romero, Carlos Balderas, Isiah Witherspoon), 2:03.03.

 

4x400 Meter Relay — 4. West (Joel Obando, Ethan Green, Dylan Thompson, Xavier Perez), 4:22.16.

 

4x800 Meter Relay — 1. West (Antonio Borunda, Ethan Green, Josh DiazDeLeon, Xavier Perez), 10:07.61.

 

Long Jump — John Aung, South, 16’-3.25”; 5. Matthew Hernandez, South, 14’-5.75”.

 

Tripe Jump — 4. John Aung, South, 31’-2.75”; 5. Matthew Hernandez, South, 30’-11.25”.

 

Shot Put — 3. Carlos Balderas, West, 37’-10.5”.

 

Discus — 2. Jose Alcron-Reyes, West, 100’-9”.

 

8th Boys

100 Meter Dash — 1. Dusty Torres, South, 12.00.

 

200 Meter Dash — 1. Dusty Torres, South, 24.65.

 

400 Meter Dash — 1. Austin Mullens, South, 52.04; 2. Dusty Torres, 53.65.

 

1 Mile — 5. Raymond Ortiz, South, 5:39.86.

 

2 Mile — 3. Tristen Bigham, West, 11:52.54; 4. Daniel Valles, South, 12:02.88; 6. Robert Fichtner, South, 12:24.23.

 

100 Meter Hurdles — 1. Austin Mullens, South, 14.74.

 

200 Meter Hurdles — 1. Austin Mullens, South, 28.19.

 

4x100 Meter Relay — 5. West (Jesus Merino, Alex Arriaga, Hollis Fitzgerald, Alec Mayweather), 50.74.

 

4x200 Meter Relay — 2. West (Jesus Merino, Hunter Snow, Alex Chim, Alec Mayweather), 1:49.11; 5. South (Xander Garcia, Peyton Cypret, Michael Mattich, Jesse Alvarado), 1:58.48.

 

4x400 Meter Relay — 3. South (Dusty Torres, Aaron Patton, Raymond Ortiz, Austin Mullens), 3:56.79; 6. West (Alix Chim, Alex Arriaga, Hollis Fitzgerald, Hunter Snow), 4:17.06.

 

4x800 Meter Relay — 5. South (Robert Fichtner, Aaron Patton, Daniel Valles, Raymond Ortiz), 10:01.79

 

High Jump — 2. Kris Workman, West, 5’-2”.

 

Triple Jump — 2. Kris Workman, West, 34’-8.25”; 6. Alex Arriaga, West, 33’-5.5”.

 

Shot Put — 6. Daniel Wehling, 37’-7.5”.

 

Discus — 3. Elwin Trejo, South, 120’-2”.

 
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates