RT MediaMogul - шаблон joomla Авто
     
Redskin wrestling struggles at Colby Eagle dual tourney PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 12 December 2017 11:07

Secial to the Leader & Times

Liberal traveled to Colby for the Colby Eagle Invitational Friday and Saturday. This was a dual tournament where Liberal traveled together and competed as a team. Liberal finished the tournament 1-6 and in 16th place.

Liberal will host Ulysses Thursday for their opening home dual of the season. The dual starts at 6 p.m.


TEAM RESULTS

1st  Place - Valley Center High School

2nd  Place - Monarch

3rd  Place – Hutchinson

4th  Place - McPherson

5th  Place - Lexington

6th Place - Colby High School

7th Place - Dodge City

8th  Place - Hays

9th Place – Phillipsburg

10th  Place - Bear Creek

11th  Place - Topeka-Seaman

12th  Place – Tonganoxie

13th  Place - Eaglecrest

14th  Place - Goodland Cowboys

15th  Place – Oakley

16th  Place - Liberal

17th  Place - Oberlin

18th  Place - Blue Valley North



Individual Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Tournament Record- Overall Record

106-Chris Adame-09-(4-3)-(4-6)

113-Jose Peralta-09-(1-6)-(1-6)

120-Aaron Barboza-09-(2-1)-(2-1) *Didn’t make weight for Friday’s Dual, but was able to make weight for Saturday’s

126-Hugo Lopez-09-(0-7)-(2-10)

132-Jose Beltran-09-(2-5)-(5-7)

138-OPEN

145-Emanuel Rivero-12-(5-2)-(8-4)

152-Carlos Mora-11-(4-3)-(6-5)

160-Tony Rivero-09-(4-3)-(5-3)

170-Ivan Cruz-12-(1-6)-(1-7)

182-Isai Rivera-11-(3-4)-(3-5)

195-Edgar Bautista-12-(7-0)-(10-0)

220-Jaime Arenivas-10-(3-4)-(5-6)

285-Miguel Cantu-12-(2-2)-(3-2)

285-Carlos Avelino-12-(1-2)-(1-2)

Team Results

Match No. 1 Round 1: Colby High School defeated Liberal 46-28

106 - Rathe Aschenbrenner (Colby High School) over Chris Adame (Liberal) Fall 3:56

113 - Wyatt Tubbs (Colby High School) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) TF 24-9

120 - Jake Reed (Colby High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Cade Lanning (Colby High School) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 3:57

132 - Kurt Schroeder (Colby High School) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Dec 5-3

138 - Konnor Griffin (Colby High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Aden Basgall (Colby High School) Maj 10-1

152 - Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Sean Rall (Colby High School) over Tony Rivero (Liberal) Dec 8-3

170 - Kory Finley (Colby High School) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 0:00

182 - Hagan Booi (Colby High School) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) TF 18-2

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Dru Keen (Colby High School) Fall 3:58

220 - Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Declan Ryan (Colby High School) Fall 1:38

285 - Miguel Cantu (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 


Match No. 2 Round 2: Topeka-Seaman defeated Liberal 48-24

106 - Chris Adame (Liberal) over Kyle Adams (Topeka-Seaman) Dec 12-7

113 - Tanner Murphy (Topeka-Seaman) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Fall 0:37

120 - Cameron Smith (Topeka-Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Dakota Smith (Topeka-Seaman) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 0:56

132 - Landon Willard (Topeka-Seaman) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Fall 0:54

138 - Jesse Boyer (Topeka-Seaman) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Dakota Orester (Topeka-Seaman) Dec 4-2

152 - Dylan Williams (Topeka-Seaman) over Carlos Mora (Liberal) Dec 10-6

160 - Baily Meredith (Topeka-Seaman) over Tony Rivero (Liberal) Dec 10-4

170 - Ivan Cruz (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

182 - Isai Rivera (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Killian McDonald (Topeka-Seaman) Fall 1:45

220 - Mason Frederick (Topeka-Seaman) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Fall 1:19

285 - Jarod Kerr (Topeka-Seaman) over Carlos Avelino (Liberal) Fall 1:40


Match No. 3 Round 3: Phillipsburg defeated Liberal 48-33

106 - Aaron Lenker (Phillipsburg) over Chris Adame (Liberal) Fall 4:30

113 - Ben White (Phillipsburg) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Fall 1:03

120 - Jacob Sisson (Phillipsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Austin Niblock (Phillipsburg) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 0:46

132 - Josh Lenker (Phillipsburg) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Fall 0:49

138 - Chase Russell (Phillipsburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Blaine Russell (Phillipsburg) Fall 1:07

152 - Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Matt Kirkendall (Phillipsburg) Dec 3-2

170 - Jeremiah Minkler (Phillipsburg) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 5:58

182 - Isai Rivera (Liberal) over Bodey LeRoux (Phillipsburg) Fall 1:09

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

285 - Rylan Hays (Phillipsburg) over Miguel Cantu (Liberal) Fall 4:10


Match No. 4 Round 4: Monarch defeated Liberal 61-16

106 - Vince Cornella (Monarch) over Chris Adame (Liberal) Fall 0:22

113 - Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) over Jose Marino (Liberal) Fall 0:45

120 - Zach Hacker (Monarch) over Aaron Barboza (Liberal) Fall 2:55

126 - Alex Scott (Monarch) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 1:12

132 - Aidan Quinn (Monarch) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Fall 5:02

138 - Alec Jaramillo (Monarch) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Cole Polluconi (Monarch) over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) Maj 10-1

152 - Parker McQuade (Monarch) over Carlos Mora (Liberal) Dec 3-0

160 - Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Landon Sibley (Monarch) Maj 10-2

170 - Nate Pritchard (Monarch) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 0:25

182 - Trent Brenner (Monarch) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) Fall 1:58

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Justin Powers (Monarch) Fall 2:19

220 - Will Ponder (Monarch) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Fall 3:37

285 - Miguel Cantu (Liberal) over Calvin Williams (Monarch) Fall 0:59


Match No. 5 Round 5: Oakley defeated Liberal 49-30

106 - Chris Adame (Liberal) over Matt Sepeda (Oakley) Fall 1:15

113 - Tyler Schoenberger (Oakley) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Maj 19-7

120 - Eric Cain (Oakley) over Aaron Barboza (Liberal) Fall 0:59

126 - Aidan Stephenson (Oakley) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 0:37

132 - Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

138 - Calvin Cooper (Oakley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Hunter Scheck (Oakley) Fall 0:49

152 - Ellis Slack (Oakley) over Carlos Mora (Liberal) Dec 4-3

160 - Morgan Rains (Oakley) over Tony Rivero (Liberal) Fall 5:53

170 - Preston Nollette (Oakley) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 1:40

182 - McKellan Rains (Oakley) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) Fall 0:59

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Lane Shirley (Oakley) Fall 3:30

220 - Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) over Darien Dilka (Oakley) Fall 4:44

285 - Wyatt Glassman (Oakley) over Miguel Cantu (Liberal) Fall 4:24


16th - 18th - Liberal is guaranteed 1st place

Match No. 1 Round 1: Oberlin defeated Liberal 45-36

106 - Chris Adame (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

113 - Alex Eskew (Oberlin) over Jose Peralta (Liberal) Fall 1:42

120 - Aaron Barboza (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Colton Kettrel (Oberlin) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 1:39

132 - Drew Junenaman (Oberlin) over Jose Beltran (Liberal) Dec 5-3

138 - Kel Grafel (Oberlin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Isiaha Mason (Oberlin) over Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) Fall 0:38

152 - Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

160 - Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

170 - Rowdy Farr (Oberlin) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Fall 1:14

182 - Isai Rivera (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

220 - Reegon Witt (Oberlin) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Fall 2:40

285 - Zeke Jimenez (Oberlin) over Carlos Avelino (Liberal) Fall 1:24


Match No. 2 Round 3: Liberal defeated Blue Valley North 50-24

106 - Chris Adame (Liberal) over Nick DiGiorgio (Blue Valley North) Dec 11-5

113 - Jose Peralta (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

120 - Aaron Barboza (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

126 - Grant Carlton (Blue Valley North) over Hugo Lopez (Liberal) Fall 3:44

132 - Jose Beltran (Liberal) over Ben Wolter (Blue Valley North) Fall 2:55

138 - Lukas Howard (Blue Valley North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

145 - Emanuel Rivero (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

152 - Carlos Mora (Liberal) over Paul Garcia (Blue Valley North) TF 17-2

160 - Tony Rivero (Liberal) over Dmitri Solis (Blue Valley North) Fall 0:56

170 - Danny Pursley (Blue Valley North) over Ivan Cruz (Liberal) Dec 8-1

182 - Stephon Camp (Blue Valley North) over Isai Rivera (Liberal) Fall 0:26

195 - Edgar Bautista (Liberal) over Brady Wordsworth (Blue Valley North) Fall 1:56

220 - Jacob Petree (Blue Valley North) over Jaime Arenivas (Liberal) Dec 2-1

285 - Carlos Avelino (Liberal) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates