Turpin dominates to win Class A track title PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 11 May 2009 00:00

By SHAWN YORKS

The Guymon Daily Herald

MUSTANG, Okla. - The Turpin High School Boys Track Team simply couldn't get the taste out of its mouth.

After finishing second in the 2008 Class A State Track Meet a year ago, the Cardinals entered 2009 with one goal: win the state title and prove 2008's runner-up finish was just a fluke.

It was, as the Cardinals dominated from start to finish on Saturday to win the 2009 State Track Championship.

Turpin finished first with 132 points, while Okeene took second with 76. Timberlake was third with 54 and Texhoma took fourth with 47.

"This year we came out with the attitude that what happens happens, but what we'd really like is a state championship," Turpin senior Ty Blakeley said. "We were kind of tired of always being the first ones up on the podium getting the smaller trophy."

Blakeley sported four gold medals around his neck for first place finishes in the 400-meter run, and Turpin's first place finishes in the 400-, 1600- and 3200-meter relays.

The Cardinals took second at state a year ago by half of a point.

That's what makes 2009 so special for Blakeley, who garnered some attention from the Oklahoma City media for his pink running shoes.

"This year we came out as a team and just all pulled together," 

Blakeley said. "We had a lot of people do what was expected."

The Cardinals dominated every meet this season, which is what they did the previous two years. But when it came time for the state meet, Turpin would find a way not to win the gold.

Not this year.

"We knew we had a good chance, but anything can happen at state," 

Blakeley said. "People drop times you've never seen before. So it's really hard to predict what's going to happen."

A year ago it all came down to the mile relay - the last event of the meet - and the Cardinals lost by a stride.

Saturday, it was Blakeley and his pink shoes that anchored that race, as Turpin was second entering the last leg. Coming down the final 100 meters, Blakeley over-took a runner from Okeene to win it.

But unlike last year, Turpin had already secured the state chamnpionship before the mile relay even began.

Head track coach Joe Garrison didn't think his team would be as dominant in Mustang as it had been in all its meets back in the Panhandle.

"The kids did better in some different areas," Garrison said. "You always know that in a couple of your spots, you're running pretty fast times and you feel pretty good about it. But in a lot, we thought maybe we wouldn't get points or place in the top six.

"But those kids were getting fourth, third and in one case, second. 

They really performed. We thought it was going to come down to the mile relay."

Turpin was racking up the points almost from the beginning of the meet.

After a half-second win over Okeene in the 4x100-meter relay, the Cardinals beat the Whippets by more than a second in the 4x400-meter relay and Texhoma by about 1.5 seconds in the 4x800-meter relay.

And while winning gold is the goal, second and third place finishes count toward the team total, as well.

Brenton Kirkhart was second in the 100 and third in the 200, while Clinton Horton was fourth in the 800, second in the 1600 and fourth in the 3200.

Keifer Hood was third in the 110-meter hurdles and second in the 300- meter hurdles, while James Dorman was sixth in the 110 hurdles and sixth in the 300 hurdles.

Konner Hood was fourth in the long jump and third in the high jump and Adam Sander was third in the discus.

RESULTS:

Girls Team Scoring: 1. Thomas 130; 2. Seiling 71; 3. Boise City 64; 4. (tie) DC-Lamont, Okeene 38; 6. Sasakwa 34; 7. (tie) Coyle, Mooreland 22; 9. (tie) Buffalo, Laverne 20; 11. Erick 18; 12. Ripley 16; 13. (tie) Cherokee, Sharon-Mutual 15; 15. Allen 14; 16. Balko/ Hardesty 13; 17. (tie) Dover, Forgan, Timberlake 10; 20. Beaver 9; 21. (tie) Chattanooga, Ringwood 8; 23. (tie) Hooker, Turpin, Welch 6; 26. (tie) Cimarron, Paoli, Shidler, Wetumka 4; 30. Copan 3; 31. (tie) Gage, Mulhall-Orlando, Oilton 2; 34. (tie) Canton, Pond Creek-Hunter, Weleetka 1

 

100: 1. Allison Rice, Balko/Hardesty, 13.43; 2. Katie Turner, Dover, 13.83; 3. Holly Rinehart, Allen, 13.86; 4. Ti'Ara Johnson, Coyle, 13.86; 5. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland, 14.11; 6.Chelsay Adams, Sharon- Mutual, 14.14

 

200: 1. Janise Blanton, DC-Lamont; 2. Whitney Day, Okeene; 3. Ti'Ara Johnson, Coyle; 4. Nikki Nail, Sasakwa; 5. Katie Turner, Dover; 6. 

Allison Rice, Balko/Hardesty

 

400: 1. Whitney Day, Okeene, 59.53; 2. Brandy Gilchrist, Seiling, 1:00.33; 3. Janise Blanton, DC-Lamont, 1:00.39; 4. Nikki Nail, Sasakwa, 1:02.83; 5. Marie Sharenberg, Mulhall-Orlando, 1:04.01; 6. 

Carmen Sander, Seiling, 1:04.26

 

800: 1. Casi Cornell, Thomas, 2:27.48; 2. Kelsey Orange, Buffalo, 2:29.77; 3. Alicia Brinkley, Erick, 2:31.11; 4. Destiny Parks, Paoli, 2:31.54; 5. Tatum Carter, Thomas, 2:32.00; 6. Jill Bryan, Copan, 2:32.98

 

1600: 1. Baleigh Hutchison, Thomas; 2. Kelsey Payne, Thomas; 3. 

Carolina Fonseca, Welch; 4. Rachel Yauk, Buffalo; 5. Kassidy Nelson, Okeene; 6. Brittney Bergner, Hooker

 

3200: 1. Baleigh Hutchison, Thomas, 12:19.27; 2. Tatum Carter, Thomas, 12:45; 3. Kelsey Payne, Thomas, 12:45.74; 4. Brittney Bergner, Hooker, 13:14.09; 5. Julia Flowers, Oilton, 13:21.70; 6. 

Kassidy Nelson, Okeene, 13:26.52.

 

100H: 1. Jacklyn Nail, Sasakwa, 15.60; 2. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland, 16.70; 3. Aubrey Colvard, Seiling, 17.50; 4. Rachel Ford, Cimarron, 17.60; 5. Rachel Durham, Boise City, 17.70; 6. Jayme Walton, Hooker, 17.80

 

300H: 1. Jacklyn Nail, Sasakwa; 2. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland; 3. 

Samantha Prather, Boise City; 4. Lindsey Trippet, Forgan; 5. Kadi Kremer, Shidler; 6. Amy Treece, Cherokee

 

400 Relay: 1. Seiling 53.08; 2. Thomas 53.28; 3. Boise City 53.72; 4. 

Allen 54.77; 5. Coyle 54.77; 6. Balko/Hardesty 55.16

 

800 Relay: 1. Thomas 1:51.43; 2. Seiling 1:52.79; 3. Boise City 1:53.23; 4. Coyle 1:53.82; 5. Cherokee 1:55.82; 6. Copan 1:56.77

 

1600 Relay: 1. Thomas 4:14.30; 2. Seiling 4:15.77; 3. Boise City 4:16.38; 4. Cherokee 4:23.68; 5. Okeene, 4:24.24; 6. Beaver 4:26.51

 

3200 Relay: 1. Thomas, 10:08.12; 2. Ripley, 10:33.81; 3. Erick, 10:45.22; 4. Buffalo, 10:46.47; 5. Seiling, 10:46.56; 6. Boise City, 10:54.77.

 

Long Jump: 1. Jill Hobbs, DC-Lamont, 16-5; 2. Baley Gardner, Boise City, 16-4.25; 3. Erin Becker, Beaver, 16 2.75; 4. Kylea Wilson, Mooreland, 16-1; 5. Jacklyn Nail, Sasakwa, 15-8.75; 6. Ashton Peters, Weleetka, 15-5.75.

 

High Jump: 1. Erin Overton, Timberlake, 5-00.00; 2. Meghan Dixon, Okeene, 4-10.00; 3. Kaci Hall, Forgan, 4-10.00; 4. Nikki Nail, Sasakwa, 4-10.00; 5. Kimber Carlisle, Shidler, 4-10.00; 6. Rikki Donell, Pond Creek-Hunter, 4-10.00

 

Shot put: 1. Hartly Carlisle, Laverne, 36-1; 2. Jaime Brown, Chattanooga, 35-2.75; 3. Jaren Custar, Sharon Mutual, 34-2.25; 4. 

Corrie Warrior, Wetumka, 33-6.25; 5. Brandi Cunningham, Gage, 33-4.75; Taylor Fisher, Okeene, 33-2.50.

 

Discus: 1. Hartly Carlisle, Laverne, 130-02; 2. Jaren Custar, Sharon- Mutual, 109-08; 3. Amanda Becker, Turpin, 107-04; 4. Taylor Fisher, Okeene, 103-00; 5. Kelsie Chace, Cherokee, 101-07; 6. Chaunsie Gallo, Canton, 99-00.50

 

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Shelden, Boise City, 9-06.00; 2. Janise Blanton, DC-Lamont, 8-00.00; 3. Sarah Severin, Ringwood, 7-06-00; 4. Rachel Kirby, DC-Lamont, 7-06-00; 5. Rachel Severin, Ringwood, 7-00.00; 6. 

Mariah Oyler, Beaver, 7-00.00

 

Boys Team Scoring: 1. Turpin 132; 2. Okeene 76; 3. Timberlake 54; 4. 

Texhoma 47; 5. DC-Lamont 35; 6. Cherokee 30; 7. Laverne 26; 8. Hooker 25; 9. Quinton 20; 10. Medford 19; 11. Beaver 17; 12. Mooreland 16; 13. Maysville 14; 14. Fort Supply 12; 15. Dover 10; 16. Waukomis 8; 17. (tie) Coyle, Fox, Ringwood 6; 20. Sharon-Mutual 5; 21. (tie) Covington-Douglas, Garber, Mt. View-Gotebo 4; 24. White Oak 3; 25. 

(tie) Boise City, Gans, Waynoka 2; 28. (tie) Freedom, Ripley, Temple, Weleetka 1

 

100: 1. Johnny Ketterman, Timberlake, 11.42; 2. Brenton Kirkhart, Turpin, 11.68; 3. Magnus Scott, Coyle, 11.69; 4. Tommy Hooper, Mt. 

View, 11.81; 5. Blaine Cooper, Maysville, 11.82; 6. Dante Wartley, Temple, 11.86

 

200: 1. Johnny Ketterman, Timberlake; 2. Cole Harber, Waukomis; 3. 

Brenton Kirkhart, Turpin; 4. John Conaway, Ringwood, ; 5. Kyle Cook, Laverne; 6. Dustin Sherman, White Oak

 

400: 1. Ty Blakeley, Turpin, 51.57; 2. Drew Fischer, Timberlake, 52.03; 3. Derrick Miles, Okeene, 52.13; 4. Levi Resse, DC-Lamont, 52.36; 5. Weston Choate, Gans, 52.37; 6. Cole Smith, Weleetka, 54.07

 

800: 1. Trey Freeman, Texhoma, 2:03.26; 2. Jeff Biggerstaff, Medford, 2:05.31; 3. Brock Wardlaw, Okeene, 2:05.89; 4. Clinton Horton, Turpin, 2:07.11; 5. Clint Tevebaugh, Boise City, 2:07.28; 6. Chad Mendenhall, DC-Lamont, 2:07.57

 

1600: 1. David Perez, Hooker; 2. Clinton Horton, Turpin; 3. Logan Garrett, Fort Supply; 4. Samuel Becker, Beaver; 5. Josh Murray, Quinton; 6. Ethan Neal, Hooker

 

3200: 1. David Perez, Hooker, 10:32.13; 2. Josh Murray, Quinton, 10:36.63; 3. Logan Garrett, Fort Supply, 10:44.80; 4. Clint Horton, Turpin, 10:57.86; 5. William Navarro, Ringwood, 11:00.10; 6. Luis Chavez, Beaver, 11:16.12.

 

110H: 1. J.D. Pugh, Texhoma, 15.21; 2. Matt Benham, Okeene, 15.22; 3. 

Kiefer Hood, Turpin, 15.32; 4. Dakota Kemp, Medford, 16.18; 5. Kyle Krouse, Covington-Douglas, 16.19; 6. James Dorman, Turpin, 16.72

 

300H: 1. Matt Benham, Okeene; 2. Keifer Hood, Turpin; 3. Dakota Kemp, Medford; 4. Jacob Bridwell, Beaver; 5. Kyle Krouse, Covington- Douglas; 6. James Dorman, Turpin

 

400 Relay: 1. Turpin 44.52; 2. Okeene 45.00; 3. DC-Lamont 45.03; 4. 

Timberlake 45.08; 5. Maysville 46.00; 6. Laverne 46.30

 

1600 Relay: 1. Turpin 3:29.30; 2. Okeene 3:30.75; 3. Timberlake 3:33.14; 4. Texhoma 3:36.70; 5. Cherokee 3:39.38; 6. Sharon-Mutual

3:39.91

 

3200 Relay: 1. Turpin, 8:30.95; 2. Texhoma, 8:32.43; 3. Okeene, 8:33.96; 4. Beaver, 8:48.45; 5. Hooker, 8:49.99; 6. Sharon Mutual, 8:57.28.

 

Long Jump: 1. Ben Boling, Dover, 19-07.25; 2. Cody Kenny, Mooreland, 19-07.00; 3. Stetson Buller, Timberlake, 19-04.50; 4. Konner Hood, Turpin, 19-03.75; 5. Tayler Bradford, Waynoka, 19-02.50; 6. Kaleb Foster, Medford, 19-01.25

 

High Jump: 1. Heston Landess, Laverne, 6-4; 2. Tanner Thrash, Mooreland, 6-2; 3. Konner Hood, Turpin, 6-2; 4. Colby Collins, Garber, 6-0; Dustin Sherman, White Oak, 6-0; 6. Reed Myers, Ripley, 5-10.

 

Shot: 1. Jace White, Cherokee, 49-08.25; 2. Dalton Hunter, Maysville, 48-10.00; 3. Deitrick Spigner, Fox, 48-08.25; 4. Clay Reed, Cherokee, 48-07.00; 5. Scott Lujan, Laverne, 45-05.00; 6. Kris Nelson, Sharon- Mutual, 44-08.75

 

Discus: 1. Zach Harrison, Quinton, 128-2; 2. Clay Reed, Cherokee, 127-9; 3. Adam Sander, Turpin, 125-6; 4. Michael Smith, Cherokee, 123-8; 5. Enrique Duran, Texhoma, 119-8; 6. Austin States, Freedom, 119-5.

 

Pole Vault: 1. Eli Reese, DC-Lamont, 14-00.00; 2. Derric Richards, DC- Lamont, 13-06.00; 3. Heston Landress, Laverne, 12-00.00; 4. Tyler Lewis, Laverne, 11-06.00; 5. Ky Fisher, Okeene, 11-06.00; 6. Derrek Nye, Texhoma, 11-00.00

 

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner

Facebook

About The High Plains Daily Leader

The High Plains Daily Leader and Southwest Daily Times are published Sunday through Friday and reaches homes throughout the Liberal, Kansas retail trade zone. The Leader & Times is the official newspaper of Seward County, USD No. 480, USD No. 483 and the cities of Liberal and Kismet.  The Leader & Times is a member of the Liberal Chamber of Commerce, the Kansas Press Association, the National Newspaper Association and the Associated Press.

For more, contact us.

Subscribe

Get the Daily Leader delivered to your home for $101.45 per year in Liberal, or $140 outside Liberal. Call 620-626-0840 for a subscription today. You can receive the print edition or an electronic edition! To subscribe today, email circulation@hpleader.com.

RocketTheme Joomla Templates